Appearances since 2016

18 March 2018: Camerata Medica Wien
11:00 am Maria-Theresia-Saal, Rudolfstiftung, Boerhaavegasse 13, 1030 Vienna

Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances
Poulenc: Sinfonietta
***
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 56 (‘Scottish’)


6 January 2018: Camerata Medica Wien
Schloss Weinzierl bei Wieselburg

New Year’s Concert!

Works by Johann Strauss Jun., Josef Strauss, Joseph Lanner, Johannes Brahms and Carl Michael Ziehrer


29 November 2017: Camerata Medica Wien
7:30 pm, Odeon Theater Wien

Works by Johann Strauss Jun., Josef Strauss, Joseph Lanner, Johannes Brahms and Carl Michael Ziehrer


17 – 19 November 2017: Æsthetica Musicalis
Johann-Sebastian-Bach-Musikschule Wien

Orchestra Academy “Telemann and the Bach Family” on period string instruments
Directors: Annegret Hoffmann and Nicolas Radulescu


17 November 2017: Franz Schmidt Kammerorchester
7:00 pm, Justizpalast Wien

Musik im Recht – Meet Young Talents!

Vivaldi – Concerto for 2 cellos and strings, 1st movement
Fauré – Elégie
Mendelssohn – Violin concerto E minor, 2nd and 3rd movements
Mozart – Rondo in D major for flute and orchestra
Haydn – Piano Concerto in D major
Berkovich – Piano Concerto No. 2 in C
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat (“Emperor”), 1st movement


30 September 2017: Franz Schmidt Kammerorchester in cooperation with the Protestant Churches of Austria
12:00, Rathausplatz Wien

Sing-along at the festival “500 Jahre und ein Fest” celebrating the 500th anniversary of Luther’s reformation with
ORF live broadcast

Franz Schmidt Kammerorchester
Austrian Protestant Choirs
Landeskantor Matthias Krampe and Nicolas Radulescu, conductors

Bach (arr. Köhring): Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Mendelssohn: Verleih uns Frieden gnädiglich
Handel: Hallelujah from “Messiah”


August 2017: Camerata Pannonica, Kőszeg, Ungarn

Final concert on 6 August 2017
11:00 am, Franz-Liszt-Zentrum Raiding, Burgenland

Kodály: Dances from Gálanta
Bruch: Violin concerto No. 1 (Orsolya Korcsolán)
***
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor “New World”


28 June 2017: Camerata Medica Wien
7:30 pm, Radiokulturhaus, 1040 Vienna

Prokofieff: A Summer Day
Mozart: Andante (alternative, 3/4) of Symphony No. 31 (Paris) K. 297
Haydn: March for the Royal Society of Musicians
Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D (Paris) K. 297
***
Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37 (Alexandra Silocea)


23. Juni 2017: Orchesterverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
19:30, Theater Odeon, 1020 Wien

Mozart: Ouvertüre zu “Die Zauberflöte”
Mahler: Rückert-Lieder (Günter Haumer, Bariton), Adagietto aus der 5. Sinfonie
***
Franck: Sinfonie in d


12 June 2017: Franz Schmidt Kammerorchester partnered by mdw and JSBM
7.00 pm, MuTh

Young Masters Soloist Concert

Beethoven: “Coriolan” Overture, Op. 62
Saint-Saëns: 1st Cello concerto, A minor, Op. 33 (Jakob Arndt)
Maurice: Tableaux de Provence for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra (Severin Neubauer)
Chopin: 1st Piano concerto, E minor, Op. 11/1 (Lukas Sternath)
Tchaikovsky: Violin concerto, D major, Op. 35/1 (Georgos Banos)


30 April 2017: Franz Schmidt Kammerorchester
6.00 pm, Kaasgraben-Kirche Vienna

Gluck: Air de Furie & Danses des Ombres Heureux from ‘Orphée’
Mozart: Flute/Harp concerto, 2nd mvt. (Elisabeth Essl, Chiara Sax)
Mascagni: Intermezzo sinfonico from ‘Cavalleria rusticana’
Verdi: Prelude to ‘La traviata’
Danzi: Variations on ‘La ci darem la mano’ from Mozart’s ‘Don Giovanni’ for cello and orchestra (Theresa Strasser)
Mozart: Contredanse ‘Les filles malicieuses’ – Contredanses K. 609 – Contredanse ‘The Thunderstorm’
Handel: Selection from ‘Water Music’


28 April 2017: Franz Schmidt Kammerorchester
7.00 pm, Donaucity Church Vienna

Gluck: Air de Furie & Danses des Ombres Heureux from ‘Orphée’
Mozart: Flute/Harp concerto, 2nd mvt. (Elisabeth Essl, Chiara Sax)
Mascagni: Intermezzo sinfonico from ‘Cavalleria rusticana’
Verdi: Prelude to ‘La traviata’
Danzi: Variations on ‘La ci darem la mano’ from Mozart’s ‘Don Giovanni’ for cello and orchestra (Theresa Strasser)
Mozart: Contredanse ‘Les filles malicieuses’ – Contredanses K. 609 – Contredanse ‘The Thunderstorm’
Handel: Selection from ‘Water Music’


21 – 23 April 2017: Æsthetica Musicalis
Schiffsmeisterhaus Klosterneuburg

Orchestra workshop for music from Viennese Classicism on Historical Instruments
Directors: Annegret Hoffmann and Nicolas Radulescu


31 March 2017: Franz Schmidt Kammerorchester
7.00 pm, Justizpalast Wien

Musik im Recht – Meet Young Talents!


26 March 2017: Camerata Medica Wien
11.00 am, Maria-Theresia-Festsaal der Rudolfstiftung, Boerhaavegasse 13, 1030 Vienna

Beethoven: Prometheus Overture
Maurice: Tableaux de Provence for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra (Sándor Rigó)
Bizet: Arlésienne Suite No. 2
***
Schumann: Symphony No. 4


25 November 2016: Camerata Medica Wien
7:30 pm, Basilika Maria Treu, 1080 Vienna

Bruckner: Symphony No. 4


4 November 2016: Franz Schmidt Kammerorchester
7:00 pm, Justizpalast Vienna

Musik im Recht – Meet Young Talents!


21 – 23 October 2016: Æsthetica Musicalis
Johann-Sebastian-Bach-Musikschule Vienna

Orchestra workshop for music from Viennese Classicism on Historical String Instruments
Directors: Annegret Hoffmann and Nicolas Radulescu


August 2016: Camerata Pannonica, Kőszeg, Hungary

Final Concert 14 August 2016
11:00 am, Franz-Liszt-Zentrum Raiding, Burgenland

Schubert: “Rosamunde-Ouverture”
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G (Elisabeth Leonskaja)
***
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor “Pathétique”


12 June 2016: Camerata Medica Wien
7:30 pm, Maria-Theresia-Festsaal der Krankenanstalt Rudolfstiftung

Schubert: Italian Ouverture in D
Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1 in G minor “Winter Daydreams”


15 April 2016: Franz Schmidt Kammerorchester
7:00 pm, Justizpalast Wien

Musik im Recht – Meet Young Talents!

Programme included
Bottesini: Gran Duo for Clarinet, Double Bass and Strings (Vera Karner, Dominik Wagner)
Saint-Saëns: Tarantella for Flute, Clarinet and Orchestra (Nicole Henter, Vera Karner)
Saint-Saëns: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso for Violin and Orchestra (Silvan Denzini)
Wagenseil: Harp Concerto (Chiara Sax)
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A, 1st mvt. (Mennan Bërveniku)
Mozart: Piano Concerto in C minor, 1st mvt. (Sophie Druml)
Haydn: Cello Concerto in D, 3rd mvt. (Nikolaus Perelli)


1 – 3 April 2016: Æsthetica Musicalis
Schiffsmeisterhaus, Klosterneuburg

Orchestra workshop for music from Viennese Classicism on Historical String Instruments
Direction: Annegret Hoffmann and Nicolas Radulescu


18 March 2016: Camerata Medica Wien
7:30 pm, Odeon Theater Wien

Mozart: “Don Giovanni”-Ouverture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (Orsolya Korcsolán)
Eisler: Kleine Sinfonie
Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D,D. 200


This post is also available in Deutsch (German).